Board & Staff

Board of Trustees

Executive Committee:

Chairman
Peter Buerling
Director, Records & Information Compliance at First Energy

Vice Chairman
James Virost
Retired CFO, The Robbins Company

Treasurer
John C. Scott
Senior Vice President & Regional Executive for the Institutional Real Estate Group of KeyBank National Association

Secretary
Matthew Ridings
Partner, Thompson Hine LLP

Past Chairman
Raymond Labuda
Retired Vice President, Hankook Tire Co. Ltd.

Other Trustees:

Alex Clarke
President of Brechbuhler Truck Sales in Canton

Frederick Clarke
Founder and President of FWC LLC Consulting Services, providing strategic Services to Executive Suite and Corporate Boards

Deborah Gordon
Ms. Gordon is President of Gordon Strategy Group

Christina L. Kmetko
Owner/President at Evergreen Consulting & Associates, LLC

Myron T. Vernis
Retired GM of Glenmoor Country Club

Joey Glassco
Global Market Managerat Lubrizol LifeScenices, Lubrizol Advanced Materials, Inc.

George Snider
Retired CEO of SRA International, Inc. (Montrose)

Elizabeth Loveman
Vice President and Controller at NACCO Industries, Inc

Amanda Smith, ESQ.
Attorney at Kastner Westman & Wilkins

Kevin Ubert
Chief Information Officer, Dawn Food Products, Inc.

Clarke Van Dyke
Senior Manager of Global Enterprise Services, The Timken Company

Russell Warren
Managing Director of EdgePoint, leading client transactions, business development initiatives and providing leadership for the team

Samuel S. Hartwell
Principal of Austin Capital Partners, a small private equity practice

Staff

JOSEPH W. MAZUR
President and CEO

BOBBY DINKINS
Vice President of Development and Marketing

TREVOR JONES
Director of Finance and Trustee Relations

ELEANOR CONNER
Director of Events

SHERRI LEMLEY
Volunteer Manager

LISA SADEGHIAN
Corporate and Donor Relations Manager

MATTHEW GRAVES
Development Manager

DEBORAH PHILLIPS
Grants Manager

TAYLOR NICKEL
Marketing Manager

KATIE BREWER
Public Relations Manager

MAX CARMICHAEL
Ticket Operations and Customer Service Manager

TERRI ELBERT
Food and Beverage Manager

BRYANNA CHISOLM
Customer Service Coordinator

ANNA HANIGOSKY
Sales Coordinator

BRITTANY DUNLAP
Onboard Coordinator

JORDAN PRIDDY
Onboard Coordinator

LAURA CARUSO
Bookkeeper

BRAD TONKIN
Safety and Facilities Manager

MATT PEEL
Train Operations Manager/Trainmaster

AMY LAWSON
Dispatcher

RACHEL COVER
Purchasing Coordinator and Administrative Assistant

DAN HORAK
Mechanic/Capital Projects Coordinator

NATE MYERS
Locomotive Mechanic

WILLIAM BARTON
Electrician

DAN PALMENTERA
Mechanic

GEORGE SILLET
Service Technician

BRIAN RIVERA
Road Foreman/ Designated Supervisor of Locomotive Engineers

For volunteer opportunities contact
For media inquiries contact

THE LAST DAY of the Bike Aboard season and Hale Farm Explorer is Sunday, October 27. The train WILL NOT RUN October 28-November 1. The scenic train will only run on Saturdays and Sundays in November.