Board & Staff

Board of Trustees

Executive Committee:

Chairman
Peter Buerling
Director, Records & Information Compliance at First Energy

Vice Chairman
James Virost
Retired CFO, The Robbins Company

Treasurer
John C. Scott
Senior Vice President & Regional Executive for the Institutional Real Estate Group of KeyBank National Association

Secretary
Matthew Ridings
Partner, Thompson Hine LLP

Past Chairman
Raymond Labuda
Retired Vice President, Hankook Tire Co. Ltd.

Other Trustees:

Alex Clarke
President of Brechbuhler Truck Sales in Canton

Frederick Clarke
Founder and President of FWC LLC Consulting Services, providing strategic Services to Executive Suite and Corporate Boards

Joey Glassco
Global Market Manager at Lubrizol Life Science

Deborah Gordon
President of Gordon Strategy Group

Samuel S. Hartwell
Principal of Austin Capital Partners, a small private equity practice

Carl Kirkland
Acting Director for the Office of Business Development at the Greater Cleveland Regional Transit Authority

Christina L. Kmetko
Owner/President at Evergreen Consulting & Associates, LLC

Elizabeth Loveman
Vice President and Controller at NACCO Industries, Inc

Mike Ostrowski
President of the Cleveland Monsters and COO, Franchise Operations – Cavaliers Operating Company, LLC

Amanda Smith, ESQ.
Attorney at Kastner Westman & Wilkins

George Snider
Retired CEO of SRA International, Inc. (Montrose)

Kevin Ubert
Chief Information Officer, Dawn Food Products, Inc.

Clarke Van Dyke
Senior Manager of Global Enterprise Services, The Timken Company

Myron T. Vernis
Retired GM of Glenmoor Country Club

Russell Warren
Managing Director of EdgePoint, leading client transactions, business development initiatives and providing leadership for the team

Staff

JOSEPH W. MAZUR
President and CEO

BOBBY DINKINS
Vice President of Development and Marketing

TREVOR JONES
Director of Finance and Trustee Relations

JEREMY SCHROEDER
Director of Operations – Railroads

ELEANOR CONNER
Director of Events

SHERRI LEMLEY
Volunteer Manager

LISA SADEGHIAN
Corporate and Donor Relations Manager

DEBORAH PHILLIPS
Grants Manager

SANDI PHILLIPS
Development Manager

TAYLOR WILSON
Marketing Manager

KATIE BREWER
Public Relations Manager

MAX CARMICHAEL
Ticket Operations and Customer Service Manager

TERRI ELBERT
Food and Beverage Manager

BRYANNA CHISOLM
Customer Service Coordinator

ANNA HANIGOSKY
Sales Coordinator

BRITTANY DUNLAP
Onboard Coordinator

HANNAH BARKHURST
Onboard Coordinator

LAURA CARUSO
Bookkeeper

MATT PEEL
Division Superintendent

AMY LAWSON
Manager of Safety and Facilities

RACHEL COVER
Purchasing Coordinator and Administrative Assistant

DAN HORAK
Mechanic/Capital Projects Coordinator

WILLIAM BARTON
Electrician

DAN PALMENTERA
Locomotive Mechanic

GEORGE SILLET
Service Technician

DAN WOODRUFF
Service Technician

BRIAN RIVERA
Shop Superintendent/Road Foreman of Engines